James Trafford is the 6ft 6in Leeds United goalkeeper redefining what it means to be a modern England goalkeeper in the Premier League. Born in Cockermouth and raised on a Cumbrian farm, he learned to drive on a tractor before learning to claim crosses.
Yet he now leads the division with 80.5% save percentage and holds the British goalkeeper record at $59.3M (£45M). From Bolton loan hero to World Cup bronze medalist, his rise blends rural grit with elite distribution that top coaches crave.
Who Is James Trafford? Rising Leeds United Star Taking Premier League by Storm
James Trafford isn’t just tall. He is a sweeper-keeper who plays like an extra midfielder, sweeping 15 times outside his box in just nine games this season. You see his wingspan in low saves but also his calm feet when pressed deep.
However his story hooks you deeper. He grew up without Wi-Fi until nine, did kickabouts against farm sheds, and volunteered to become a keeper at nine after starting as a midfielder. That rural toughness now fuels Elland Road.
James Trafford Bio & Player Profile: 25 Key Facts
This table covers his complete personal and professional snapshot in one quick scan.
Key Takeaways:
- He grew up in Greysouthen without TV and learned to drive on a tractor.
- He broke the British goalkeeper transfer record twice in 13 months.
| Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Full Name | James Harrington Trafford |
| Date of Birth | Oct 10, 2002 (Age 24) |
| Birthplace | Cockermouth / Greysouthen, England |
| Nationality | English |
| Ethnicity | White British |
| Height | 6 ft 6 in (1.97m) – 197cm |
| Weight | 86kg (190lb) |
| Position | Goalkeeper |
| Foot | Right |
| Current Club | Leeds United |
| Shirt | No.1 |
| Contract | Aug 6, 2026 to Jun 30, 2031 |
| Youth | Cockermouth, Carlisle United, Man City |
| Senior Clubs | Accrington, Bolton, Burnley, Man City, Leeds |
| International | England 4 caps – U21 Euros Winner 2023 |
| Parents | James Sr. & Alison Trafford – Farm + Lakeland Trailers |
| Sister | Charlotte |
| Girlfriend | Lucy – LEGO tractor package |
| @jamestrafford – 271 posts, 532K followers | |
| Market Value | $37.5M (€35M) – Peak $43.9M (€41M) Dec 1, 2025 |
| Transfer Value | $25.7M (€24M) FotMob |
| Salary | $127K (£100K)/week fixed – $158.8K (£125K) with bonus |
| Net Worth | $5.7M (£4.5M) |
| Playing Style | Sweeper-keeper, penalty specialist |
| Idol | Chelsea fan as kid, now Bolton fan |
He ticks every box modern scouts want, size, saves, and story.
James Trafford Net Worth 2026: How Much Is Leeds United Goalkeeper Worth?
James net worth sits at $5.7M (£4.5M) in 2026, built on record transfers and sharp wage growth. His earnings jumped from $46K (£35K) on loan to $9.14M (£7.2M) annually at Leeds with Nike and England pools.
You won’t find flashy spending. He keeps a low profile, reinvests in family farm life, and lets his gloves talk. That grounded mindset makes his financial rise even more compelling for sponsors.
James Trafford Net Worth Year-by-Year Growth
This table breaks down how his earnings and net worth grew each season.
Key Takeaways:
- He grew cumulative earnings to $15.7M (£11.76M) fixed in five seasons.
- His biggest leap came after his $59.3M (£45M) Leeds move.
- He earns an extra $890K (£700K) yearly from endorsements.
| Year | Club | Annual Earnings | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | Accrington + Bolton | $46K (£35K) | $60K (£45K) |
| 2022-23 | Bolton | $105K (£80K) | $165K (£125K) |
| 2023-24 | Burnley | $2.23M (£1.76M) | $2.4M (£1.88M) |
| 2024-25 | Burnley | $3.21M (£2.5M) | $5.6M (£4.38M) |
| 2025-26 | Man City | $6.85M (£5.4M) | $12.45M (£9.78M) |
| 2026-27 | Leeds United | $9.14M (£7.2M) | $21.6M (£16.98M) |
His net worth curve mirrors his save percentage curve, flat early, then vertical after Burnley breakout.
James Trafford Salary & Contract: What Is His Weekly Wage at Leeds United?
James earns $127K (£100K) per week fixed at Leeds, rising to $158.8K (£125K) with bonuses. That equals $6.6M (£5.2M) fixed annually, $8.26M (£6.5M) total.
Leeds locked him till June 30, 2031 on a $32.9M (£26M) fixed base deal plus $8.2M (£6.5M) bonuses. For context, he earned $31.8K (£25K) weekly at Burnley. Quite a jump, right?
James Trafford Salary and Contract History
This table shows how his weekly and annual wages evolved from Burnley to Leeds.
Key Takeaways:
- He is now the highest-paid player at Leeds United.
- His wage quadrupled from $31.8K to $127K in three years.
| Season | Club | Weekly Wage | Annual Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Burnley | $31.8K (£25K) | $1.65M (£1.3M) |
| 2025-26 | Man City | $95.2K (£75K) | $4.95M (£3.9M) |
| 2026-27 | Leeds | $127K (£100K) / $158.8K (£125K) with bonus | $6.6M (£5.2M) / $8.26M (£6.5M) |
This wage structure explains why Capology lists him as Leeds’ top earner.
James Trafford Market Value: What Is His Current Transfer Value and Highest Value?
Trafford market value sits at $37.5M (€35M) on Transfermarkt as of Oct 7, 2026. FotMob lists transfer value at $25.7M (€24M) with different methodology. His peak hit $43.9M (€41M) on Dec 1, 2025.
That peak came right before Leeds paid $59.5M (€46.7M). When you prevent 2.95 goals above expected, your value soars. Scouts love that upside.
James Trafford Market Value Progression Timeline
This table tracks how his market valuation rose from academy to record peak.
Key Takeaways:
- He hit his $43.9M peak just before the Leeds record move.
- His value rose 1,600% from $2.6M to $43.9M in five years.
| Date | Club | Market Value | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2020 | Man City U23 | $2.6M (€2.5M) | Academy |
| Jul 20, 2023 | Burnley | $16M (€15M) | Third most expensive British GK |
| Jul 29, 2025 | Man City | $23.5M (€22M) | Buy-back |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Man City | $43.9M (€41M) | Highest ever |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Leeds United | $37.5M (€35M) | Current Transfermarkt |
Check his live Transfermarkt profile for weekly updates, it updates faster than most outlets.
James Trafford Transfer History: Complete Journey from Man City to Leeds United
Trafford transfer history totals $102.2M (£95.2M) in fees, rare for a keeper. He moved from Man City academy to Accrington and Bolton loans where he set a 26 clean sheet club record.
Then Burnley paid $22M (£17.3M) rising to $24.2M (£19M) in 2023. Man City triggered a $39.7M (£31.2M) buy-back in 2025, net $34.4M (£27M) after sell-on. Leeds then shattered it with $59.5M (€46.7M).
James Trafford Transfer Fees
This table shows every move from youth to record Leeds deal in order.
Key Takeaways:
- He has two British goalkeeper records – $39.7M and $59.3M.
- He generated $2.86M (£2.25M) sell-on for Carlisle United via 15% clause.
| Date | From → To | Market Value | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2021 | Man City U23 → Accrington (Loan) | – | $0 (£0) |
| Jan 13, 2022 | Man City U23 → Bolton (Loan) | – | $0 (£0) |
| Jul 20, 2023 | Man City → Burnley | $16M (€15M) | $22M (£17.3M) → $24.2M (£19M) |
| Jul 29, 2025 | Burnley → Man City | $23.5M (€22M) | $39.7M (£31.2M) Net $34.4M (£27M) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Man City → Leeds United | $26.7M (€25M) | $59.5M (€46.7M) $50.9M (£40M) + $8.4M (£5M) |
His journey mirrors Cole Palmer who also left Man City academy to become a star elsewhere, bold moves pay off.
James Trafford Background: Parents, Siblings, Ethnicity, Nationality and Farming Roots Explained
Trafford background is pure Cumbrian farming. Parents James Sr. and Alison Trafford still run the family farm and Lakeland Trailers & Services with best friend Spencer. Sister Charlotte keeps him grounded.
He attended Cockermouth School and St Bede’s College. Ethnicity is White British, nationality English. He spent childhood without Wi-Fi or TV, doing kickabouts against shed walls. That explains his no-nonsense mindset.
You can trace his work ethic to those early mornings helping in off-season. If football failed, he’d happily farm. Farming taught patience, which goalkeeping demands every day.
James Trafford Girlfriend Lucy: Who Is She and What Is the LEGO Tractor World Cup Story?
Trafford girlfriend Lucy keeps an ultra low profile, no public social media circus. She famously sent a care package ahead of the World Cup in America while he was still a City keeper, LEGO tractor to build plus skincare face masks.
That package summed up their bond – his love for agriculture, her eye for grounding him during England camps. No documented dating history before Lucy, focus stayed on development from age 12 at City academy.
It’s a sweet anecdote fans love because it humanizes the 6ft 6in frame. While others post lavish lifestyles, his girl sends tractors and masks. You gotta respect that privacy.
James Trafford Career Stats: Appearances, Clean Sheets and Save Percentage Breakdown
Trafford career stats show 164 appearances and 14,760 minutes with 66 clean sheets at 40.2%. He has faced 627 shots on target and made 454 saves at 72.6% career save percentage.
In 2026-27 he shines brightest. Nine Premier League games, 810 minutes, only 8 goals conceded at 0.89 per 90, 33 saves at 80.5% save percentage and 3 clean sheets. You see why Elland Road trusts him.
James Trafford Career Stats All Clubs
This table breaks down his total appearances, goals conceded, and clean sheet record across every club.
Key Takeaways:
- He has kept 66 clean sheets in 164 senior games.
- He averages 1.05 goals against per 90 across his entire career.
- He saved 3 penalties from 9 faced at 33.3% success rate.
| Club | Apps | GA | Clean Sheets |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accrington Stanley | 11 | 18 | 1 |
| Bolton Wanderers | 67 | 58 | 26 |
| Burnley | 73 | 78 | 35 |
| Manchester City | 17 | 10 | 5 |
| Leeds United | 10 | 8 | 4 |
| Career Total | 164 | 172 | 66 |
His career trajectory shows steady improvement from League One to Premier League elite level.
James Trafford 2026-27 Advanced Season Stats
This table covers his current Premier League metrics including FotMob rating and goals prevented.
Key Takeaways:
- He has prevented 2.95 goals more than expected this season.
- He completed 236 passes at 64.7% with 75 accurate long balls.
- He holds a 7.36 average FotMob rating despite one error leading to goal.
| Stat | Value | Rank in PL | vs Bournemouth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rating | 7.36 avg | Top 5 GK | 6.6 |
| Save % | 80.5% | 1st | 60% |
| Goals Prevented | 2.95 | 3rd | -0.89 |
| Sweeper Actions | 15 | Top 3 | 1 |
See his live FotMob stats for shot maps, they reveal how often he sweeps outside the box. Alex Scott followed a similar path from Championship breakout to Premier League starter, proving young English midfielders and keepers rise together.
James Trafford Playing Style, Strengths and Weaknesses: Is He a Modern Sweeper-Keeper?
Trafford playing style blends old-school size with new-school feet. At 6ft 6in he commands high claims (11 this season) yet distributes like a City academy product at 64.7% passing accuracy.
Weakness? Occasionally overplaying short. The Bournemouth error on Oct 31, a short goal-kick to Justin Kluivert that led to Evanilson’s 31st-minute opener, shows risk. However Farke defended him: “We want confident GK who plays out.”
James Trafford Strengths and Weaknesses Playing Style
This table compares what he does best versus where he must improve.
Key Takeaways:
- He excels at penalty saves, high claims, and long distribution.
- He needs to improve decision-making on short passes under press.
| Strengths | Detail | Weaknesses | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penalty Specialist | Saved pen + rebound in U21 final vs Spain | Short Pass Risk | 1 error led to goal vs Bournemouth |
| Aerial Dominance | 11 high claims in 9 games | Punch vs Catch | Sometimes punches when catch possible |
| Sweeper-Keeper | 15 actions outside box | Consistency | 6.6 vs Bournemouth, 8.5 vs Sunderland |
| Distribution | 37.3% accurate long balls | – | – |
He is tailor-made for teams that dominate possession and push high defensive lines. Tino Livramento also rebuilt his career after City academy exit, showing why brave departures create modern full-backs and keepers alike.
James Trafford International Career: From U21 Euros Hero to England Senior Debut
Trafford international career peaked at U21 Euros 2023 where he became first keeper ever with 6/6 clean sheets. He saved a 90+ minute penalty plus rebound vs Spain in the final to win 1-0.
Senior debut arrived March 27, 2026 vs Uruguay 1-1 under Thomas Tuchel. He now has 4 senior caps, 2 clean sheets, Nations League outings vs Czech Republic 2-0 win and Spain 2-3 loss, plus World Cup 2026 bronze as third choice behind Pickford.
James Trafford International Stats
This table covers his caps and clean sheets from U16 to senior level.
Key Takeaways:
- He kept 6 clean sheets in 6 games at U21 Euros, a tournament first.
- He already has 2 senior clean sheets in just 4 caps.
| Level | Caps | Clean Sheets | Major Honour |
|---|---|---|---|
| England U21 | 19 | 13 | U21 Euros 2023 Winner |
| England Senior | 4 | 2 | World Cup 2026 Bronze |
| Total Youth | 46 | 27 | Team of Tournament 2023 |
His U21 heroics remain the gold standard for young English keepers chasing senior shirts. Jarell Quansah was his centre-back in that U21 Euros winning side, forming a defensive partnership built on clean sheets.
James Trafford Bournemouth Horror Error Explained: What Happened vs Bournemouth and Furious Reaction?
Trafford Bournemouth horror error unfolded on Oct 31, 2026 at Vitality Stadium. Bournemouth won 2-0 with Evanilson scoring at 31′ after Trafford’s short goal-kick went straight to Justin Kluivert. Adli sealed it at 90+5′ assisted by Junior Eli Kroupi with a nutmeg.
Leeds managed 10 shots but only 1 on target for 0.61 xG, 56% possession and 419 passes. Calvert-Lewin saw an 11th-minute goal ruled out for handball VAR on his 50th appearance. Trafford booted the ball into touch after full-time, furious.
James Trafford Last 5 Premier League Matches Form
This table shows his recent ratings and save percentages before and after the error.
Key Takeaways:
- He kept 2 clean sheets in his last 5 despite the Bournemouth blip.
- His save percentage dropped from 100% vs Palace and Sunderland to 60% vs Bournemouth.
| Opponent | SoTA | Saves | Save % | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth | 5 | 3 | 60% | 6.6 |
| Sunderland | 4 | 4 | 100% CS | 8.5 |
| Man Utd | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.9 |
| Arsenal | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 6.8 |
| Crystal Palace | 5 | 4 | 100% CS | 8.0 |
One mistake doesn’t erase five games of top-tier shot-stopping under pressure.
James Trafford vs Jordan Pickford: Who Should Be England’s No.1 Goalkeeper for Tuchel?
Trafford vs Pickford debate heats up because Tuchel values ball-playing. Pickford brings 70+ caps experience and vocal leadership, but Trafford offers superior size, 80.5% save percentage vs 71% last season, and sweeper range.
Pickford still starts for Everton and England. However Trafford’s 2.95 goals prevented and 64.7% passing edge suit Tuchel’s build-from-back system. If Leeds stay up, the torch passes by 2027.
James Trafford vs Jordan Pickford Comparison
This table compares their 2026-27 club form and international experience head-to-head.
Key Takeaways:
- He has a higher save percentage and better passing than Pickford this season.
- He lacks Pickford’s 70+ caps but has youth and upside on his side.
| Metric | Trafford | Pickford | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 24 | 32 | Trafford – Youth |
| Save % 26-27 | 80.5% | 71.2% | Trafford |
| Caps | 4 | 72 | Pickford |
| Passing % | 64.7% | 58.1% | Trafford |
For England national team future, the stats tilt toward Trafford if he maintains consistency after Bournemouth. Archie Gray made the same Burnley to Premier League jump as Trafford’s former teammate, showing Leeds and Burnley share a talent pipeline.
James Trafford Latest News, Current Form, Rating and Next Match vs Tottenham Hotspur
Trafford latest news focuses on bounce-back mentality. After Bournemouth loss, Leeds sit winless in 5 Premier League games scoring just 2 goals, yet Trafford holds 7.36 average rating and 3 clean sheets.
Next match is Tottenham at Elland Road on Nov 8. Spurs press high, which will test his short distribution again. Daniel Farke confirmed he won’t be dropped: “We win together, we lose together.”
James Trafford Next Match and Remaining 2026 Fixtures
This table lists his upcoming Premier League opponents and current form context.
Key Takeaways:
- He faces Tottenham who scored 2 vs Bournemouth press last week.
- He has 4 clean sheets in 10 total games this season.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | Tottenham | Elland Road | Premier League |
| Nov 22, 2026 | Chelsea | Stamford Bridge | Premier League |
| Nov 29, 2026 | Brentford | Elland Road | Premier League |
| Dec 6, 2026 | Liverpool | Anfield | Premier League |
Tottenham game is perfect redemption stage after Halloween horror show at Vitality. Noni Madueke will be his direct opponent threat for Tottenham, known for cutting inside and testing keepers low.
James Trafford Trophies and Honours: Complete List of Titles and Individual Awards
Trafford trophies include domestic cup double with Man City in 2025-26 – EFL Cup Final March 22, 2026 vs Arsenal 2-0 and FA Cup Final May 16, 2026 vs Chelsea 1-0. He also won EFL Trophy with Bolton in 2022-23 vs Plymouth 4-0.
Individual haul is bigger: Golden Glove 2024-25 with 29 clean sheets equalling English record, Championship runner-up with only 16 goals conceded in 46 games (Football League record), PFA Championship Player of Year, Team of Season, and U21 Team of Tournament 2023.
James Trafford Trophies and Honours
This table covers all club, international, and individual awards.
Key Takeaways:
- He won 11 major honours including 2 cups with Man City in 2025-26.
- He holds the Championship record for 12 consecutive clean sheets and 1,000 minutes unbeaten.
| Year | Honour | Club / Country | Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | EFL Trophy | Bolton | Club Trophy |
| 2023 | U21 Euros Winner | England U21 | International |
| 2024-25 | Golden Glove 29 CS | Burnley | Individual |
| 2024-25 | PFA Player of Year | Burnley | Individual |
| 2025-26 | FA Cup + EFL Cup | Man City | Club Trophies |
| 2026 | World Cup Bronze | England | International |
His trophy cabinet already outgrows many keepers twice his age at just 24. Harvey Elliott was also part of that 2023 U21 Euros winning squad, highlighting how that group fuels current Premier League stars.
Conclusion
James Trafford remains the Leeds United story you cannot ignore – a Premier League leader in save percentage, a Golden Glove winner with 29 clean sheets, and the $59.3M (£45M) man who turned a farm in Greysouthen into a launchpad for England dreams.
From U21 Euros heroics saving penalties vs Spain to EFL Cup and FA Cup glory with Man City, his blend of 6ft 6in dominance and City-bred feet defines the modern England goalkeeper.
FAQs
What is James Trafford net worth in 2026?
He is worth $5.7M (£4.5M) in 2026 with cumulative earnings of $21.6M (£16.98M) including $8.26M (£6.5M) annually at Leeds United.
What is James Trafford salary per week at Leeds United?
He earns $127K (£100K) per week fixed, rising to $158.8K (£125K) with bonuses, which equals $6.6M (£5.2M) fixed annually until June 30, 2031.
What is James Trafford market value and highest market value?
He is currently valued at $37.5M (€35M) on Transfermarkt and $25.7M (€24M) on FotMob, with his highest peak reaching $43.9M (€41M) on Dec 1, 2025.
What happened to James Trafford vs Bournemouth on Oct 31 2026?
He made a short goal-kick error at 31 minutes that led to Evanilson’s opener in a 2-0 loss at Vitality Stadium, then showed his frustration by booting the ball into touch after full-time.
Who is James Trafford girlfriend?
He is dating Lucy, who keeps a low profile and famously sent him a LEGO tractor plus skincare masks package ahead of the World Cup in America to keep him grounded.
Is James Trafford England’s No.1 ahead of Jordan Pickford?
He is not yet No.1 with only 4 senior caps compared to 70+, but he leads the Premier League with 80.5% save percentage and 2.95 goals prevented, making him the future favourite for Thomas Tuchel.
You may also like this:
Ace Knight is a soccer analyst and writer at soccerrisr.com with 2+ years of experience tracking rising talents and transfer news from top leagues worldwide. He focuses on delivering accurate player profiles, stats, net worth, salary, market value and career insights for true football fans.